Naturally moderates oil production
What does Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil do for the skin?
Understanding the differences between cannabis, hemp, and marijuana can be confusing because marijuana and hemp come from the same plant, Cannabis Sativa. The distinction is the variety of the plant. In the case of cannabis, the varieties differ in the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) that they contain. THC is the psychoactive constituent responsible for the high that cannabis gives. Hemp generally contains very little THC, so it has absolutely no psychoactive effects.
Calming and soothing while providing just the right amount of moisture, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is suitable for every skin type, even the most sensitive, oily or blemish prone skin.
Suitable for all skin types
The Cannabis Sativa plant is a unique herb that has been used for centuries in everything from textiles to food to skincare. Cannabis Sativa contains around 80 cannabinoids which are active compounds, generally concentrated in the plant’s leaves. Hemp and marijuana are from the Cannabis Sativa species but due to each plant’s biological structure, they have several very distinctive and crucial differences.
What is hemp?
By now, we’ve all learned that essential oils are a necessary part of our routine if we want to keep our skin in tip-top shape. Clear skin, a brighter complexion, evened-out discoloration—there are a lot of benefits to incorporating an oil or two into our everyday skincare. From coconut to Moroccan oil, it seems that we’ve heard ad nauseum about every oil we need—until now. Allow us to introduce you to the next “It” oil in skincare: hemp seed oil. We spoke with dermatologist Joshua Zeichner, MD; Dr. Raymond Schep, the Chief Chemist of Colonial Dames Co. and a Member of the CA Association of Toxicologists; Jennifer L. MacGregor, MD, at Union Square Laser Dermatology; and estheticians Tammy Fender (of her eponymous beauty line); and Amity Spiegel (of West Village-based CAP Beauty) and asked them to break down the benefits of hemp seed oil, from how great it is for dry skin to why we should mix it into a salad.
Main benefits: Reduces inflammation, hydrates, regulates oil production.
It won't clog pores, according to dermatologists.
Don’t use with: Hemp seed oil can be used universally.
Works well with: Acids and retinoids as it may mitigate the irritation they cause.
In This Article
High’s founder Melissa Jochim formulated High Beauty as an entire skincare line using the revolutionary ingredient Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil for good reason. While it has been widely accessible and legal for years, Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil os often recognized solely as a source of dietary nutrition. And while this is true, it just so happens to be incredibly effective at supporting skin health, too. Here’s all you need to know:
INCI is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients used to formulate cosmetic products based on scientific names and Latin species naming.
What is Hemp Seed Oil & how does it help my skin?
Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is an entirely different substance than CBD oil, cannabis oil, hemp oil and any other extracts derived from the stalks, leaves and/or flowers of Cannabis sativa or Cannabis indica plants. Those parts of the plant contain cannabinoids like CBD and THC, whereas the seeds do not have naturally-occurring CBD or THC.
Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of legal Cannabis sativa (hemp) plants that produce less than 0.3% THC. Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds to separate the seed’s oil from the seed’s protein. Cold pressing is a safe extraction method that doesn’t involve chemicals and preserves the nutrient content of the seed.
Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is oil that comes from the seed of the low product THC variety of Cannabis sativa which is also more commonly known as hemp. Cannabis sativa seed oil is the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for the low-THC producing variety of Cannabis sativa commonly known as hemp.