Posted on

cannabis sativa seed oil benefits

How does it work?

We know, the science surrounding Cannabis in all of its many forms can get confusing. Here are the basics: There are more than 80 different cannabinoid compounds that can be extracted from the cannabis sativa plant (otherwise known as weed). Of these, the two compounds that are the most well-known are CBD and THC—the latter being the one that produces a high when you eat or smoke it (a.k.a. it makes you stoned). Although Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is derived from the hemp plant—hemp oil comes from the seeds, while CBD is derived from the leaves—it doesn't contain any CBD or THC compounds, but it is naturally rich in many skin-smoothing, calming, and moisturizing properties.

So. what is Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil?

“Hemp seed oil is oil extracted from the hemp plant,” explains Joshua Zeichner, Director of Cosmetic and Clinical Research at Mount Sinai Hospital in New York City. “Hemp seed oil is an outstanding natural oil for the skin,” Zeichner adds, which is precisely what makes it such a powerful skin care ingredient.

There are buzzy skin-care ingredients (turmeric! probiotics!). And then there are skin-care ingredients with buzz. In the beautysphere right now, there’s nothing buzzier than hemp-derived ingredients, such as cannabis sativa seed oil. This type of oil is loaded with plenty of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants that are anti-inflammatory, next-level skin moisturizers.

With the recent passing of the Farm Bill, which legalized the production of industrial hemp, more products will flood the market, making it more difficult to weed out the highs from the lows. And, you might be teeming with Qs: Will slathering it on give me the munchies? Is it even legal in all 50 states? What’s the best way to add hemp-oil into your skin regimen? Quick answers: No, yes, and glad you asked.

It's no surprise, then, that skin-care brands are betting big on ingredients from the hemp plant. Case in point: The new Green Releaf collection from Peter Thomas Roth, which includes the Therapeutic Sleep Cream and Calming Face Oil, both of which are infused with hemp-derived cannabis sativa seed oil.

What are the benefits of Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil?

What does Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil do for the skin?

Suitable for all skin types

What is hemp?

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is an herbaceous oil cold pressed from hemp seeds and has long been recognised for its use as a food and beauty ingredient. The use of Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil in skincare products has grown in popularity over the last few years as a result of an increasing consumer interest in using the power of plants in skincare formulations. This naturally green oil is composed of up to 90% omega fatty acids. Unlike CBD oil, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is mainly found in skincare products thanks to its powerful hydrating properties and abundant antioxidants.

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of legal Cannabis sativa (hemp) plants that produce less than 0.3% THC. Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds to separate the seed’s oil from the seed’s protein. Cold pressing is a safe extraction method that doesn’t involve chemicals and preserves the nutrient content of the seed.

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is an entirely different substance than CBD oil, cannabis oil, hemp oil and any other extracts derived from the stalks, leaves and/or flowers of Cannabis sativa or Cannabis indica plants. Those parts of the plant contain cannabinoids like CBD and THC, whereas the seeds do not have naturally-occurring CBD or THC.

when applied to the skin, Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil :

Topically applied EFAs have been scientifically shown to reduce trans epidermal water loss (TEWL) which can help prevent fine lines, wrinkles and acne. The reduction of TEWL has been found to strengthen the skin’s barrier which can help prevent the accumulation of bacteria on the skin.

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is oil that comes from the seed of the low product THC variety of Cannabis sativa which is also more commonly known as hemp. Cannabis sativa seed oil is the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for the low-THC producing variety of Cannabis sativa commonly known as hemp.

INCI is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients used to formulate cosmetic products based on scientific names and Latin species naming.