Posted on

cannabis sativa seed extract

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is perfect for most skin types, intensively moisturising without clogging pores, due to its non-acnegenic structure. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin’s oil production. Dryness can also cause the overproduction of oil in the skin, which in turn, can stimulate and aggravate skin, leaving it feeling unbalanced.

Suitable for all skin types

A natural antioxidant

As a rich source of vitamin E, a powerful natural preservative and antioxidant, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil helps strengthen the skin’s natural barrier so that valuable moisture remains locked-in and skin is protected against environmental stress factors.

What are the benefits of Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil?

What is the difference between cannabis, hemp and marijuana?

Understanding the differences between cannabis, hemp, and marijuana can be confusing because marijuana and hemp come from the same plant, Cannabis Sativa. The distinction is the variety of the plant. In the case of cannabis, the varieties differ in the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) that they contain. THC is the psychoactive constituent responsible for the high that cannabis gives. Hemp generally contains very little THC, so it has absolutely no psychoactive effects.

How about detectable THC levels in cosmetics?
Under Regulation (EU) No. 1308/2013, Cannabis sativa L. is considered as an agricultural product and as an “industrial plant” that may be grown legally as long as their THC content does not exceed 0.2%. However, for cosmetics, national legislations from EU Member States on controlled substances may apply. For instance, in France no THC is allowed, while in Luxembourg a THC concentration up to 0.3% is permitted.

How does regulation work outside the EU?
In the USA, the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not prohibit or restrict the use of cannabis or cannabis-derived ingredients in cosmetics, and considers the possibility that a product containing these substances can have both a cosmetic and a drug use (for instance, creams to treat dermatitis or acne). Unlike in the USA, however, no therapeutic or medical claim should be asserted for cosmetics in Europe. This applies as well to products containing permitted cosmetic raw materials extracted from Cannabis sativa.

Can cannabidiol (CBD) be used in cosmetics?
Cannabidiol (CBD) is a type of cannabinoid that can be synthetically produced or isolated from Cannabis plants and used as a single ingredient. In cosmetics, CBD can function as an antioxidant and facilitate anti-aging properties.

To this date, cosmetic regulatory compliance of CBD as an ingredient itself relies on the part of the plant from which it is extracted. For instance, seeds when not accompanied by tops are acceptable, although these do not contain CBD, whereas CBD prepared from Cannabis extracts or tinctures from flower/fruiting tops where the resin has not been separated, as well as the separated resin, are not allowed for use. Indeed, the UN 1961 Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs defines controlled cannabis as “the flowering or fruiting tops of the cannabis plant”, but does not consider Cannabis sativa seeds or leaves as controlled substances (as long as they are not accompanied by the tops).

Marijuana and CBD are not the same even if they both come from the same plant. CBD is a single, isolated compound in the cannabis plant, while marijuana contains many naturally occurring compounds, including THC and CBD. Hemp seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Cannabis sativa L., Cannabaceae, has next to no THC or CBD.

Specific European and national legislation as well as international conventions apply to establish which type of extracts and derivates of the Cannabis sativa L. plant may be used in products, including food and cosmetics. Keep reading to find out more about hemp, an incresingly popular ingredient in cosmetics, and the differences in the extracts and derivates of the Cannabis sativa L. plant.

What is hemp?
Hemp is a variety of Cannabis sativa L. Hemp is a dioecious plant, which means that it can be separated into male and female plants. In hemp fields, there is usually a concentration of female hemp and sporadic placed males to pollinate the females and produce nutrient-rich seeds. Hemp has been used for over 10,000 years to make paper and fibres for clothing and fabric, but also in cosmetic products, particularly as an oil but also as other extracts and derivatives.

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil is oil that comes from the seed of the low product THC variety of Cannabis sativa which is also more commonly known as hemp. Cannabis sativa seed oil is the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for the low-THC producing variety of Cannabis sativa commonly known as hemp.

How exactly does Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil benefit skin health?

What is Hemp Seed Oil & how does it help my skin?

High concentrations of 80% polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) within Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil h elps to calm inflammation. It’s ability neutralize the skin’s inflammatory responses restoring the body’s natural ability to resist and repair damage.

High’s founder Melissa Jochim formulated High Beauty as an entire skincare line using the revolutionary ingredient Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil for good reason. While it has been widely accessible and legal for years, Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil os often recognized solely as a source of dietary nutrition. And while this is true, it just so happens to be incredibly effective at supporting skin health, too. Here’s all you need to know:

Cannabis sativa (hemp) seeds contain powerful levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-6, omega-3, omega-9, and even alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), and stearidonic acid (SDA) which are rarely found in natural oils. Hemp seed oil also has a rare, perfect 3:1 ratio of omega-6 (linoleic acid) to omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid) which are essential fatty acids (EFAs) which allow for instant absorption into the skin, in addition to hydrating and replenishing the skin’s natural barrier.